2018 Summer Regatta Results



Sailwave results for 2018 VRC Summer Regatta at Vancouver Rowing Club 2018

event burgee
venue burgee

2018 VRC Summer Regatta

Vancouver Rowing Club

Results are provisional as of 13:24 on July 18, 2018

ORC1 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF R1 R2 R3 R4 Distance Race Total Nett
1st 65 Red Roses II J/111 CAN 38 RVYC Bruce Chan 572.9 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
2nd Dolce Beneteau First 40.7 51647 RVYC Cedric Burgers 596.1 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 8.0
3rd Calico Farr 30 12 RVYC Fraser Hall 583.3 (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 20.0 16.0

PHRF2 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Distance Race Total Nett
1st Cool Beans Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC Kathy Kushner 99 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (7.0 DNC) 11.0 4.0
2nd Harwar J/36 49141 Jib Set Andrew Kondratowicz 86 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 1.0 12.0 8.0
3rd Serendipity J/109 CAN258 RVYC Tom Sitar 69 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 12.0 9.0
4th Mojo J/109 237 VRC Mark Hansen 69 (4.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 18.0 14.0
5th Cayoosh C&C 110 52768 TCYC Jason Davies 79 (5.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 25.0 20.0
6th Spitfire C&C 110 74375 RVYC Drew Rickard 76 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 32.0 25.0

PHRF3 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating R1 R2 R3 Distance Race Total Nett
1st Krikkit Abbott 36 KC 3 TCYC Simon Hill 123 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 8.0 5.0
2nd Rhumbline J/29 69117 Jericho Martina Sonderhoff 124 3.0 (6.0) 1.0 2.0 12.0 6.0
3rd XS Hotfoot 30 29919 VRC Benoit Sonrel 109 (5.0) 4.0 2.0 1.0 12.0 7.0
4th OCD Wylie 34 18792 VRC Justin Brown & Andi Gretchev 135 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 13.0 8.0
5th Talisman Santana 30/30 77600 VRC Shane Alfreds 135 4.0 3.0 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 19.0 11.0
6th Sorcerer Mirage 33 2746 VRC Kevin Treharne 171 (6.0) 5.0 6.0 5.0 22.0 16.0
7th Ultraman II Ross 930 69307 RVYC Jason Saunderson 100 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0

PHRF7 Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating R1 R2 R3 Distance Race Total Nett
1st Dusty Mauch Peterson 25 19967 VRC Edward Karadontis 221 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 7.0 5.0
2nd Nemesis San Juan 24 589 TCYC Tim Coughlin 231 4.0 (5.0) 2.0 1.0 12.0 7.0
3rd Lark C&C 27 29427 VRC Paul Arcoite & Brad Davies 202 1.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 11.0 7.0
4th Ffang Int’l Flying Fifteen CAN 3056 VRC Tim O’Connell 214 3.0 1.0 4.0 (5.0) 13.0 8.0
5th Mast Transit Niagara 26 69446 TCYC Phillip DeGeller 217 (5.0) 4.0 5.0 3.0 17.0 12.0
6th Tenacity Catalina 320 69 VRC Fred Grimann 177 (6.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 24.0 18.0
7th Horatio Ranger 29 3056 VRC Miles Tulloch 189 7.0 7.0 8.0 DNF (9.0 DNC) 31.0 22.0
8th C’est Vrai Maxi Fenix 8.5 726 VRC Ian Darling 207 (9.0 RET) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 7.0 34.0 25.0

R1 – ORC1 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:11:00, Course: YCYC – shortened, Wind strength: WL-L, Ave wind: 8
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Elapsed BCE Points
1 65 Red Roses II J/111 CAN 38 RVYC Bruce Chan 0.8084 1:00:55 0:00:00 1.0
2 Dolce Beneteau First 40.7 51647 RVYC Cedric Burgers 0.7661 1:08:16 0:03:59 2.0

R2 – ORC1 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Race 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:45:00, Course: YC, Wind strength: WL-M, Ave wind: 9
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Elapsed BCE Points
1 65 Red Roses II J/111 CAN 38 RVYC Bruce Chan 1.0789 0:30:32 0:00:00 1.0
2 Dolce Beneteau First 40.7 51647 RVYC Cedric Burgers 1.0409 0:34:13 0:02:34 2.0

R3 – ORC1 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:33:00, Course: YC, Wind strength: WL-M, Ave wind: 12
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Elapsed BCE Points
1 65 Red Roses II J/111 CAN 38 RVYC Bruce Chan 1.0789 0:28:55 0:00:00 1.0
2 Dolce Beneteau First 40.7 51647 RVYC Cedric Burgers 1.0409 0:31:53 0:01:55 2.0

R4 – ORC1 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:34:00, Course: YCY, Wind strength: WL-M, Ave wind: 12
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Elapsed BCE Points
1 65 Red Roses II J/111 CAN 38 RVYC Bruce Chan 1.0789 0:33:49 0:00:00 1.0
2 Dolce Beneteau First 40.7 51647 RVYC Cedric Burgers 1.0409 0:39:30 0:04:27 2.0

Distance Race – ORC1 Division – July 15, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00:00, Course: P, Wind strength: CR-M, Ave wind: 10
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName TCF Elapsed BCE Points
1 65 Red Roses II J/111 CAN 38 RVYC Bruce Chan 1.3255 1:55:59 0:00:00 1.0
2 Dolce Beneteau First 40.7 51647 RVYC Cedric Burgers 1.2789 2:05:04 0:04:51 2.0

R1 – PHRF2 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:11:00, Course: YCYC – shortened
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed BCE Points
1 Cool Beans Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC Kathy Kushner 99 1:09:15 0:00:00 1.0
2 Harwar J/36 49141 Jib Set Andrew Kondratowicz 86 1:09:54 0:02:06 2.0
3 Serendipity J/109 CAN258 RVYC Tom Sitar 69 1:08:29 0:02:35 3.0
4 Mojo J/109 237 VRC Mark Hansen 69 1:08:39 0:02:45 4.0
5 Cayoosh C&C 110 52768 TCYC Jason Davies 79 1:20:55 0:13:54 5.0

R2 – PHRF2 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:45:00, Course: YC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed BCE Points
1 Cool Beans Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC Kathy Kushner 99 0:33:56 0:00:00 1.0
2 Serendipity J/109 CAN258 RVYC Tom Sitar 69 0:33:08 0:00:51 2.0
3 Mojo J/109 237 VRC Mark Hansen 69 0:34:12 0:01:55 3.0
4 Harwar J/36 49141 Jib Set Andrew Kondratowicz 86 0:35:39 0:02:26 4.0
5 Cayoosh C&C 110 52768 TCYC Jason Davies 79 0:39:31 0:06:41 5.0

R3 – PHRF2 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:33:00, Course: YC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed BCE Points
1 Cool Beans Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC Kathy Kushner 99 0:31:14 0:00:00 1.0
2 Harwar J/36 49141 Jib Set Andrew Kondratowicz 86 0:32:27 0:01:52 2.0
3 Serendipity J/109 CAN258 RVYC Tom Sitar 69 0:32:46 0:03:03 3.0
4 Mojo J/109 237 VRC Mark Hansen 69 0:33:04 0:03:21 4.0
5 Cayoosh C&C 110 52768 TCYC Jason Davies 79 0:37:53 0:07:40 5.0

R4 – PHRF2 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:34:00, Course: YCY, Ave wind: 12
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed BCE Points
1 Cool Beans Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC Kathy Kushner 99 0:37:49 0:00:00 1.0
2 Serendipity J/109 CAN258 RVYC Tom Sitar 69 0:41:48 0:05:49 2.0
3 Harwar J/36 49141 Jib Set Andrew Kondratowicz 86 0:44:46 0:07:45 3.0
4 Mojo J/109 237 VRC Mark Hansen 69 0:48:04 0:12:05 4.0
5 Cayoosh C&C 110 52768 TCYC Jason Davies 79 0:58:26 0:21:50 5.0

Distance Race – PHRF2 Division – July 15, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00:00, Course: P
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed BCE Points
1 Harwar J/36 49141 Jib Set Andrew Kondratowicz 86 2:08:00 0:00:00 1.0
2 Serendipity J/109 CAN258 RVYC Tom Sitar 69 2:06:07 0:01:42 2.0
3 Mojo J/109 237 VRC Mark Hansen 69 2:06:58 0:02:33 3.0
4 Spitfire C&C 110 74375 RVYC Drew Rickard 76 2:15:51 0:09:58 4.0
5 Cayoosh C&C 110 52768 TCYC Jason Davies 79 2:21:47 0:15:16 5.0

R1 – PHRF3 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:17:00, Course: YCYC – shortened
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed BCE Points
1 Krikkit Abbott 36 KC 3 TCYC Simon Hill 123 1:12:51 0:00:00 1.0
2 OCD Wylie 34 18792 VRC Justin Brown & Andi Gretchev 135 1:15:07 0:00:54 2.0
3 Rhumbline J/29 69117 Jericho Martina Sonderhoff 124 1:13:54 0:00:56 3.0
4 Talisman Santana 30/30 77600 VRC Shane Alfreds 135 1:15:19 0:01:06 4.0
5 XS Hotfoot 30 29919 VRC Benoit Sonrel 109 1:13:13 0:01:57 5.0
6 Sorcerer Mirage 33 2746 VRC Kevin Treharne 171 1:29:57 0:11:40 6.0

R2 – PHRF3 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:00:00, Course: YC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed BCE Points
1 Krikkit Abbott 36 KC 3 TCYC Simon Hill 123 0:39:23 0:00:00 1.0
2 OCD Wylie 34 18792 VRC Justin Brown & Andi Gretchev 135 0:44:01 0:03:54 2.0
3 Talisman Santana 30/30 77600 VRC Shane Alfreds 135 0:46:08 0:06:01 3.0
4 XS Hotfoot 30 29919 VRC Benoit Sonrel 109 0:45:48 0:07:16 4.0
5 Sorcerer Mirage 33 2746 VRC Kevin Treharne 171 0:50:46 0:08:27 5.0
6 Rhumbline J/29 69117 Jericho Martina Sonderhoff 124 0:47:31 0:08:04 6.0

R3 – PHRF3 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:18:00, Course: YCY
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed BCE Points
1 Rhumbline J/29 69117 Jericho Martina Sonderhoff 124 0:43:49 0:00:00 1.0
2 XS Hotfoot 30 29919 VRC Benoit Sonrel 109 0:43:05 0:00:17 2.0
3 Krikkit Abbott 36 KC 3 TCYC Simon Hill 123 0:45:41 0:01:56 3.0
4 Talisman Santana 30/30 77600 VRC Shane Alfreds 135 0:46:38 0:02:04 4.0
5 OCD Wylie 34 18792 VRC Justin Brown & Andi Gretchev 135 0:47:22 0:02:48 5.0
6 Sorcerer Mirage 33 2746 VRC Kevin Treharne 171 1:17:28 0:30:27 6.0

R4 – PHRF3 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points

Distance Race – PHRF3 Division – July 15, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00:00, Course: P
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed BCE Points
1 XS Hotfoot 30 29919 VRC Benoit Sonrel 109 2:11:34 0:00:00 1.0
2 Rhumbline J/29 69117 Jericho Martina Sonderhoff 124 2:15:43 0:01:01 2.0
3 Krikkit Abbott 36 KC 3 TCYC Simon Hill 123 2:16:25 0:01:55 3.0
4 OCD Wylie 34 18792 VRC Justin Brown & Andi Gretchev 135 2:27:57 0:10:57 4.0
5 Sorcerer Mirage 33 2746 VRC Kevin Treharne 171 2:48:02 0:23:30 5.0

R1 – PHRF7 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 7, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:23:00, Course: YCYC – shortened
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed BCE Points
1 Lark C&C 27 29427 VRC Paul Arcoite & Brad Davies 202 1:21:47 0:00:00 1.0
2 Dusty Mauch Peterson 25 19967 VRC Edward Karadontis 221 1:25:02 0:01:06 2.0
3 Ffang Int’l Flying Fifteen CAN 3056 VRC Tim O’Connell 214 1:24:25 0:01:16 3.0
4 Nemesis San Juan 24 589 TCYC Tim Coughlin 231 1:26:53 0:01:49 4.0
5 Mast Transit Niagara 26 69446 TCYC Phillip DeGeller 217 1:33:57 0:10:28 5.0
6 Tenacity Catalina 320 69 VRC Fred Grimann 177 1:39:50 0:20:53 6.0
7 Horatio Ranger 29 3056 VRC Miles Tulloch 189 1:47:44 0:27:25 7.0
8 C’est Vrai Maxi Fenix 8.5 726 VRC Ian Darling 207 RET   9.0

R2 – PHRF7 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 7, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:21:00, Course: YC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed BCE Points
1 Ffang Int’l Flying Fifteen CAN 3056 VRC Tim O’Connell 214 0:41:17 0:00:00 1.0
2 Dusty Mauch Peterson 25 19967 VRC Edward Karadontis 221 0:42:00 0:00:19 2.0
3 Lark C&C 27 29427 VRC Paul Arcoite & Brad Davies 202 0:41:08 0:00:31 3.0
4 Mast Transit Niagara 26 69446 TCYC Phillip DeGeller 217 0:43:36 0:02:09 4.0
5 Nemesis San Juan 24 589 TCYC Tim Coughlin 231 0:45:22 0:03:08 5.0
6 Tenacity Catalina 320 69 VRC Fred Grimann 177 0:48:31 0:09:19 6.0
7 Horatio Ranger 29 3056 VRC Miles Tulloch 189 1:05:11 0:25:18 7.0

R3 – PHRF7 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 7, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:34:00, Course: YC
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed BCE Points
1 Dusty Mauch Peterson 25 19967 VRC Edward Karadontis 221 0:41:25 0:00:00 1.0
2 Nemesis San Juan 24 589 TCYC Tim Coughlin 231 0:43:11 0:01:12 2.0
3 Lark C&C 27 29427 VRC Paul Arcoite & Brad Davies 202 0:42:23 0:02:02 3.0
4 Ffang Int’l Flying Fifteen CAN 3056 VRC Tim O’Connell 214 0:44:35 0:03:33 4.0
5 Mast Transit Niagara 26 69446 TCYC Phillip DeGeller 217 0:45:41 0:04:29 5.0
6 Tenacity Catalina 320 69 VRC Fred Grimann 177 0:44:58 0:06:01 6.0
7 Horatio Ranger 29 3056 VRC Miles Tulloch 189 DNF   8.0

R4 – PHRF7 Division – July 14, 2018 at 11:00:00

Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Place Points

Distance Race – PHRF7 Division – July 15, 2018 at 11:00:00

Start: Div 7, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00:00, Course: P
Rank Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName Rating Elapsed BCE Points
1 Nemesis San Juan 24 589 TCYC Tim Coughlin 231 2:41:12 0:00:00 1.0
2 Dusty Mauch Peterson 25 19967 VRC Edward Karadontis 221 2:41:02 0:01:59 2.0
3 Mast Transit Niagara 26 69446 TCYC Phillip DeGeller 217 2:43:06 0:04:54 3.0
4 Lark C&C 27 29427 VRC Paul Arcoite & Brad Davies 202 2:40:29 0:05:30 4.0
5 Ffang Int’l Flying Fifteen CAN 3056 VRC Tim O’Connell 214 2:46:01 0:08:28 5.0
6 Tenacity Catalina 320 69 VRC Fred Grimann 177 2:41:56 0:12:19 6.0
7 C’est Vrai Maxi Fenix 8.5 726 VRC Ian Darling 207 2:52:44 0:16:41 7.0

https://vancouverrowingclub.ca
raceofficer@vancouverrowingclub.ca

http://vrcracing.ca/summerregatta/

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.14.7
www.sailwave.com